Chronic kidney disease, thyroid dysfunction and cardiovascular risk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Masaru  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90397216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Hideaki  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00097437)
YOSHITA Katsushi  大阪市立大学, 生活科学研究科, 教授 (60299245)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORIKAWA Yuko  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20210156)
NAKAMURA Koshi  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80422898)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords疫学 / 生活習慣病 / 内分泌学
Research Abstract
This study investigated the association between chronic kidney disease, thyroid dysfunction and cardiovascular risk factors in Japanese men and women.
In a cross-sectional analyses, thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) were related to the estimated glomerular filtration ratio (eGFR) (r=-0.125, p<0.001), and prevalence of thyroid dysfunction were higher in participants with low eGFR compared to those with normal eGFR.
Changes in TSH levels during a 3-year follow-up were not associated with baseline eGFR. Baseline TSH levels were not associated with a 3-year changes in cardiovascular risk factors such as blood pressure and plasma lipid levels. However, decrease in HDL-cholesterol were significantly higher for participants with hypothyroidism accompanied by renal dysfunction compared to those with normal thyroid/renal function. These results suggest that hypothyroidism accompanied by the renal dysfunction may higher the risk of cardiovascular disease through the decrease in HDL-cholesterol.