Prevalence of H.pylori infection in junior high school students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
LIN Yingsong  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50340302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 佳子 (杉山 佳子 / 杉山 佳子(中山佳子))  信州大学, 医学部・小児医学 (20600498)
菊地 正悟  愛知医科大学, 医学部・公衆衛生学 (40224901)
上田 純子  愛知医科大学, 医学部・公衆衛生学 (90454339)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヘリコバクター・ピロリ / 抗体陽性率 / ヘリコバクターピロリ感染 / 有病率 / 中学生 / ペプシノゲン / ピロリ菌 / ペプシノーゲン / 感染率 / 胃粘膜
Research Abstract
We conducted an epidemiologic study to estimate the prevalence of H.pylori infection among junior high school students in Nagano Prefecture. The serum antibodies to H. pylori were examined using an antibody determination kit. Overall, the prevalence of H.pylori was 3.1% (14/454) among junior high school students. There were no apparent differences in the prevalence of H.pylori infection between rural and urban areas. We also measured serum pepsinogen, and the results showed that both serum pepsinogen 1 and pepsinogen 2 were increased among students infected with H.pylori.