Project/Area Number |
23590822
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public health/Health science
Research Institution | Aichi Shukutoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
BAN Kyouko 名古屋学芸大学, ヒューマンケア学部, 准教授 (70434636)
TANAHASHI Masako 愛知淑徳大学, 福祉貢献学部, 教授 (50149499)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OGATA Miyako 愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80457936)
KAMIYA Setuko 愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70381910)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 児童虐待予防 / 養育支援訪問 / 両親調査 / アセスメントツール / Parents Survey / Healthy Families America |
Research Abstract |
The objective of this study is to identify the significance of applying the Parent Survey(PS), the revised version of the Kempe Family Stress Inventory standardized in the U.S., to early home visiting services in Japan to prevent child abuse and neglect. With the cooperation of three cities in Aichi prefecture, we examined the results of the screening, which is conducted when a maternity record book is issued to pregnant women. We also analyzed the scores and records of PS that family support workers reported. The screening results for 2012 showed that high-risk families accounted for 22.8 to 31.0% in three cities. PS was conducted for 74 families and we found two usages useful: an assessment based on total scores, which we used to identify super-high-risk families; and an assessment based on scores and accounts by item, which we found useful in making a home visit plan. Based on the analysis of these survey records, we proposed a revised draft of the Rating Scale for PS in Japanese.