Project/Area Number |
23590823
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public health/Health science
Research Institution | Kyoto Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UESHIMA Hirotsugu 滋賀医科大学, 医学部公衆衛生学講座, 名誉教授 (70144483)
MIURA Katsuyuki 滋賀医科大学, 医学部公衆衛生学講座, 教授 (90257452)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 潜在的動脈硬化 / レプチン / アディポネクチン / 冠動脈石灰化 / 頸動脈内膜-中膜肥厚 / 頸動脈内膜-中膜肥厚度 / 頸動脈内中膜肥厚 / 潜在性動脈硬化 / 疫学研究 |
Research Abstract |
Mean intima-media thickness (IMT), and Agaston score were significantly greater in the higher leptin concentration groups, and were significantly lower in the higher adiponectin concentration groups. In multiple linear regression models adjusted for confounders, log-leptin and log-adiponectin did not relate to IMT. In logistic regression models adjusted for age, log-leptin was significantly directly related to CAC (Agaston score>=10), but significantly inversely related to CAC in a model adjusted for multiple confounders. Log-adiponectin did not relate to CAC. Log-leptin was significantly directly related to CAC in an age-adjusted model, but was significantly inversely related to CAC in a multivariable adjusted model. The inverse relation of leptin to CAC in multivariable analysis in this study may support clinical use of leptin in weight reduction.