Longitudinal study of the relationship of bone density with nutrient intake and dietary patterns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNakamura Gakuen University Junior College
Principal Investigator
Moriwaki Chinatsu  中村学園大学短期大学部, 食物栄養学科, 准教授 (90280289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Uchida Kazuhiro  中村学園大学短期大学部, 食物栄養学科, 准教授 (70301679)
Shirota Tomoko  中村学園大学, 名誉教授 (80069781)
Saito Haruka  中村学園大学短期大学部, 食物栄養学科, 助手 (90595654)
Hatta Mieko  中村学園大学短期大学部, 食物栄養学科, 助手 (70413622)
Kiyohara Yutaka  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (80161602)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords久山町研究 / 栄養疫学 / 音響的骨評価値(OSI) / 骨粗鬆症 / 食物消費構造 / 食習慣 / 食習慣調査 / 生活習慣調査 / 音響的骨評価値 / 栄養教育 / 生活習慣等調査 / 音響的骨評価値(OSI)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to perform cross-sectional and longitudinal investigation of bone density, nutrient intake and dietary patterns. This allowed the team to elucidate dietary factors for the prevention of osteoporosis and to create basic data that could be used during nutritional education interventions. Results suggested that side and main dish patterns prevented decreases of the osteo sono-assessment index (OSI) in middle-aged to elderly individuals. Furthermore, in women, the rate of OSI decrease was lower in individuals who were conscious of their dietary habits. Results also suggested that these dietary conscious individuals also significantly increased their weekly intake of processed soy products, compared to those who were not dietary conscious.