Comprehensive evaluation of the lifestyle education to metabolic syndrome: Metabolic simulator and meta-analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
YAMAOKA Kazue  帝京大学, 大学院公衆衛生学研究科, 教授 (50091038)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANGO Toshiro  昭和女子大学, 大学院生活機構研究科, 客員教授 (70124477)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメタアナリシス / メタボリック症候群 / 生活習慣教育 / 多変量 / 評価
Research Abstract
This research aimed to conduct a systematic review and a meta-analysis of the evaluation of the education effects of the lifestyle to resolve a metabolic syndrome (MeTS). The hypothesis of this study was "The education based on a lifestyle educational program will improve the resolution from metabolic syndrome (MeTS) compared with the control group." In order to further deepen this evaluation study and to develop it, integrated evaluation of the effect of examination of the methodology of a hierarchical meta-analysis, the latest literature review (RCT) and examination of Publication bias, implementation of a meta-analysis were carried out.