Smoking cessation and oxidative stress, and effects of lifestyle.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
OBA Shino  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 特命上席主任研究官 (70397321)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords禁煙 / 酸化ストレス / 生活習慣 / 喫煙 / ニコチン依存症 / 睡眠障害
Research Abstract
The improvement of oxidative stress by smoking cessation has been previously reported, mainly in intervention studies among healthy subjects. The current study evaluate the level of oxidative stress among subjects in smoking cessation clinics. The change in oxidative stress was evaluated according to the traits of subjects including age, sex, level of physical activity, alcohol intake, coffee consumption and BMI.
Each trait of subjects varied in considerable degree. Several traits was associated with the change in the level of oxidative stress, and the results were in accordance with the previous studies. Several traits acted as effect modifiers for the change of oxidative stress in the process of smoking cessation.