The effects of osteoporosis on the development of atherosclerotic disease in the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Hideyo  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (00242735)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMIZU Yoko  東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (90415505)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords骨粗鬆症 / 動脈硬化 / 脳卒中 / 心筋梗塞 / 高齢者
Research Abstract
With aging, calcium absorbed from the bone can be easily deposited in the arteries, causing arteriosclerosis. Therefore, we investigated strokes and myocardial infarctions among elderly people who participated in the osteoporosis screening examination. There were a total of 338 participants from the Akita prefecture, and 891 people from Tokyo. As a result, the odds ratio (OR) (and 95% confidence interval) of bone mass (low-to-high value) for new strokes was 1.22 (0.97-1.49) in men, and 1.18 (0.29-2.05) in women. Furthermore, the OR for new ischemic disease was 1.44 (0.63-2.26) in men, and 1.15 (-0.26-2.56) in women. Therefore, there seems to be a greater risk of stroke in men with low bone mass.