Development of new risk score of CHD and assement of new biomarkers based on Suita Cohort
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Kunihiro  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究開発基盤センター, 室長 (70397834)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリスクスコア / バイオマーカー / コホート研究 / 予測スコア / 循環器疫学 / リスク評価 / 大規模研究
Research Abstract
Framingham risk score (FRS) is known as one of standard prediction tools for coronary heart disease (CHD) incidence. No previous study investigated its efficacy for Japanese population cohort. The purpose of this study was to make newly developed coronary prediction algorithms for a Japanese population in the manner of FRS compared with original FRS.Our coronary prediction algorithms for Japanese were based on a large population-based cohort study (Suita study). Study subjects comprised initially 5,886 healthy Japanese.
The C-statistics showed the new model is better for accuracy than the original and recalibrated Framingham Scores. The net reclassification improvement (NRI) by the Suita score with inclusion of CKD was 41.2% (P<0.001) compared with the original FRS. Recalibration of FRS slightly improved the efficiency of the prediction, but still worse than the Suita score with CKD model. The Suita score with CKD predicted the risk of CHD more properly.