Epidemiological studies on the significance of the measurement of aortic calcification and aortic diameter as a cardiovascular risk factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical Center for Health Science and Promotion
Principal Investigator
OKADA TAKEO  公益財団法人大阪府保健医療財団大阪がん循環器病予防センター(予防推進部・循環器病, その他部局等, その他 (70450921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHIRA Tetsuya  福島県立医科大学, 医学部疫学講座, 主任教授 (50448031)
KITAMURA Akihiko  大阪がん循環器病予防センター (80450922)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords大動脈石灰化 / 頸動脈内膜肥厚 / 冠動脈石灰化 / 循環器疾患危険因子 / 動脈硬化 / 心臓周囲脂肪 / 危険因子 / 心臓CT検査 / 石灰化 / 大動脈径
Research Abstract
We tried to quantify the measurement of aortic calcification and pericardial fat on the basis of the CT image. Quantification of pericardial fat could be carried out smoothly. For measurement of aortic calcification, we were considered can be quantified initially. However, measurement of aortic calcification takes a lot of time, and we had a doubt reproducibility. We had to perform a qualitative assessment for aortic calcification.
We examined the association carotid intimal thickening and aortic calcification and pericardial fat, coronary artery calcification, and the base of the brain artery calcification, etc. Pericardial fat was found to be associated with carotid artery intimal thickening. Aortic calcification was observed to be associated with calcification of the base of the brain artery and coronary artery calcification. Aortic calcification was found to be associated with cerebral infarction findings. It is the risk of cardiovascular disease is considered aortic calcification.