Pathological study on cold-induced stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU KEIKO  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90312462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUBARA Kazuo  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20127533)
MASEDA Chikatoshi  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50550555)
ASARI Masaru  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40360979)
OMURA Tomohiro  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00439035)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords凍死 / 低温環境ストレス / CIRP / RBM3 / 法医診断
Research Abstract
No specific findings of death induced by hypothermia have been reported, although autopsies have accordingly been performed. Practically, a diagnosis of fatal hypothermia cases is established by exclusion of other known causes of death (e.g. injury, poisoning and disorder) and by relatively characteristic findings (e.g. difference in color between right and left heart blood samples, first degree frostbite, Wischnewski's spots in gastroduodenal submucous, and paradoxical undressing). It is important for finding diagnostic markers to identify the pathophysiological and molecular processes of hypothermia-induced deaths. CIRP (cold-inducible RNA-binding protein)and RBM3(RNA binding motif protein 3)are two major cold-inducible RNA-binding proteins, which are rapidly induced in human cells on exposure to moderate cold-shock. Our results suggest that immunohistochemical examinations of CIRP and RBM3 may be useful for the diagnosis of various unusual deaths in hypothermal environments.