| Project/Area Number |
23590842
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Legal medicine
| Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University (2014) Hirosaki University (2011-2013) |
Principal Investigator |
KURODA NAOHITO 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40161799)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 脳神経外傷 / 神経病理 / 回転性脳損傷 / 受傷機序 / 側脳室前角 / 上衣下損傷 / 頭部外傷 / 脳損傷 / 回転外力 / 法病理学 / 人体病理 / 神経網組織損傷 / 法医学 / 脳神経病理学 / 社会医学 / 病理学 / 脳・神経 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Relationships among mechanisms of head traumas and subependymal injuries at anterior horns of lateral cerebral ventricles were surveyed by histo-pathological examinations of the brain obtained from 244 human autopsy cases [147 men, 97 women, age: 0-96 yrs., 61.6 on av. (18.9 SD), PMI: 7-504 hrs. ; 63 on av. (57.9 SD)]. It was suggested through this investigation that the characteristic brain injuries were observed in fatal cases with strong rotational accelerations along sagittal directions, and that the lesions were not found in cases with fatal head injuries brought by linear forces. Brains in cases without head injuries did not show the lesion in this study.