Investigation of cardio-pulmonary disorder in the animal model of sleep apnea syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HISASHI Nagai  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60600369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOSAWA Tatsuo  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90231365)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA Kenichi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40166947)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 間歇的低酸素 / 肺高血圧 / 低酸素性肺血管収縮 / マクロファージ / 心機能障害 / autophagy / hemoxygenase-1 / intermittent hypoxia / autohagy / heart
Research Abstract
In sleep apnea syndrome (SAS), intermittent hypoxia (IH) accompanying sympathoadrenal activation induces repeated episodes of hypoxic pulmonary vasoconstriction (HPV) during sleeping periods, which contributes to pulmonary arterial hypertension (PAH). However, the prevalence of PAH is low and severity is mostly mild in SAS patients. The question then arises as to why PAH is not a universal finding in SAS if repeated hypoxia of sufficient duration causes cycling of HPV. In the present study, we revealed that the repeated HPV is a chief cause of the pathogenesis of PAH in IH and that the circulating monocyte-derived pulmonary M1 macrophages prevent PAH progression by attenuating HPV via beta3AR/iNOS signaling. Here, we propose a new concept that the M1 pulmonary macrophage plays a pivotal role in the control of pulmonary vascular tone and preserving homeostasis of the pulmonary circulation.