Evaluation of human vascular wall tissue fragility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
ZUKA Masahiko  金沢大学, 医学系, 講師 (00272956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSHIMA Tohru  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (40183024)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords動脈硬化 / プロテアーゼ / ゼラチナーゼ / 血管 / 血管壁脆弱性 / 病理組織学
Research Abstract
With regard to more than 100 cases subjected to forensic autopsy between 2011-2013, gelatinase degrading activity was investigated in aorta, carotid and cerebral arteries and choroid plexus tissue samples in addition to serum and cerebrospinal fluid. In forensic autopsies of initially unidentified cases in which subsequently identity was established, aorta and coronary artery diffuse intimal thickening and tissue gelatinolytic activity were found to be useful in the determination of age. From the viewpoint of vascular wall tissue fragility, we histologically investigated the frequency of unexamined secondary aldosteronism, a cause of hypertension and recognized risk factor for vascular lesions, and based on our findings raised an alarm that sufficient attention is not being paid to this important issue. In animal experiments, based on the contention that vascular diffuse intimal thickening represents one type of fibrosis, analysis using an autoimmune disease model mouse was conducted.