Comprehensive analysis for biological toxicity with synthetic narcotic MDMA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYASU Tatsunori  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (80154912)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords合成麻薬 / MDMA / 毒性 / 遺伝子 / 多因子解析 / 覚せい剤 / 覚醒剤
Research Abstract
MDMA is a synthetic narcotic, which is resembled to methamphetamine (MA) structure. The aim of this study is clear the differences of biological functions from MDMA and MA. MDMA and MA were separately injected to mice once two days during 51 days as well as saline for a blank experiment. Mice weights for MDMA or MA were decreased to those of a blank group for 10-20 days. Then mice weights for MDMA and MA were increased same rate as the blank group. Comprehensive mRNA analyses with the brain and heart showed changes of metabolic factors for lipids and fatty acids, cytokines, transcription factors, translations factors, and others. These results are fundamental to the next experiment.