The standardization of forensic genetic analysis of degraded DNA samples
Project/Area Number |
23590847
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Legal medicine
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYASHI Tokutaro 信州大学, 医学部, 助手 (50600607)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | DNA多型 / 個人識別 / 劣化DNA試料 / Y系統分類 / ミトコンドリアDNA |
Research Abstract |
The problem with which forensic scientists have recently been confronted involves the technical difficulty of analyzing degraded DNA samples. We designed minimultiplex PCR systems using single-base extension reactions to identify Japanese Y chromosome haplogroups and mitochondrial DNA haplogroups. We selected a group of 22 Y chromosome single nucleotide polymorphisms(SNPs) and 46 mitochondrial DNA SNPs, respectively. We designed primers to render amplicons of <150 bp. Applying these systems, we classified the Japanese population into haplogroups and confirmed the applicability of these system in forensic degraded DNA analysis.