Study of the mechanizum of acute encephalopathy caused by cyanogenic mushroom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
GONMORI Kunio  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任研究員 (10006744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Osamu  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 理事 (70093044)
WATANABE Kanako  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70288546)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsきのこ中毒 / 急性脳症 / 青酸 / スギヒラタケ / 培養 / 質量分析 / 代謝
Research Abstract
In autumn 2004, 59 cases of acute encephalopathy were reported across 9 prefectures in Japan.We concluded that encephalopathy experienced caused by was the cyanogenic mushroom.We study the mechanism of the acute encephalopathy by cyanogenic mushroom, Pleurocybella porrigens. For three years from 2011, we collect the mushrooms at a same point.But the occureence of mushroom is not enough except 2012 by unseasonable weather.It is difficult to study with natural materials is affected by the environment such as weather. We tried to artificial cultivation the Pleurocybella porrigens.