| Project/Area Number |
23590849
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Legal medicine
| Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
YUASA Isao 鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00093633)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
UMETSU Kazuo 山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10091828)
| Research Collaborator |
AKANE Atsushi 関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70202520)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 日本人 / 特異遺伝子 / 個人識別 / PCR / DNA解析 / 集団特異遺伝子 / PCR / DNA解析 |
| Research Abstract |
To find out Japanese-specific SNPs, a total of 875 DNA samples from Japanese in Tottori and Okinawa, Koreans, Mongolians, Hans, Tibetans, Germans and Africans were investigated. Sixty-seven (nearly) Japanese-specific SNPs were observed. Of them, 57 showed the highest frequencies in Okinawa, and 43 were also observed in Koreans at lower frequencies. DNA samples from Jomon remains in Hokkaido were investigated for three SNPs at the GALNT11, H19 and PLA2G12A genes, and showed higher frequencies in every SNP than those from Okinawa, suggesting that the SNPs observed at the highest frequencies in Okinawa were of Jomon lineage. For forensic practice, 50 SNPs with high frequency and no linkage disequilibrium were selected. A multiplex typing method based on single-based primer extension technology were established. This JapanesePlex method permitted the identification of being Japanese with high probability.