Relationship between alcoholic liver disorders and sudden death
Project/Area Number |
23590850
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Legal medicine
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIMIYA Tatsuya 山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50219044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
LIU Jinyao 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (60379956)
HAKUCHO Ayako 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (90593301)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | アルコール / 肝障害 / 脂肪肝 / 突然死 / 大酒家 / 心筋症 / 法医学 / アルコール医学 / 骨髄由来細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We studied the relationship between alcoholic liver disorders and sudden death. Rats and Mouse were treated with Liber diet which includes alcohol or sugar of the same calories for 6 weeks. Then animals were divided to the control group, sustained alcohol treated group and alcohol withdrawal group for 1day to 3 weeks. The liver and heart were pathologically examined. As a result, the sudden death occurred in the alcohol withdrawal group for 1 day. The liver revealed fat deposits and myofibroblast proliferation. The heart revealed slight fibrosis between myocytes.