Inhibitory effect of drinking alcohol on restoration of spontaneous circulation by CPR in injured patients and its mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO YOSHIAKI  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 教授 (70135937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUMIYA Jyunichi  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 助教 (60363280)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords心肺蘇生法 / 飲酒 / 心拍再開 / 法医解剖 / マグヌス法 / 飲酒傷病者 / 救急医学 / 救急病態病理学 / アルコール / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 病態薬理学 / 病態病理学 / 薬理学
Research Abstract
To investigate whether drinking alcohol has inhibitory effects on the ability of arrested heart to exhibit restoration of spontaneous circulation by cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR), the medical records and forensic autopsy findings of patients who died after receiving CPR were examined retrospectively. Restoration of spontaneous circulation was not observed in the patients under the influence of drinking alcohol. Although the investigated numbers are small and further research is needed, our investigation suggests that ethanol may inhibit restoration of spontaneous circulation by CPR in patients with cardiac arrest. Such a tendency was observed in animal experiments of examining restoration of heat beats by reheating after the cessation of heat beats by cooling.