Identification of wound age estimination maker with proteome and it's forensic application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KAGAWA Shinichiro  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (70562213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEMATSU Kazuya  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (80332857)
UMEHARA Takahiro  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (60617421)
中園 一郎  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (30108287)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords損傷 / 受傷時期推定 / マーカー / Chilinase 3-like 3 / マウス / chilinase 3-like 3 / Proteome / Real time PCR / Western blotting / In situ hybridization / Immunohistochemistry / mouse / 2次元電気泳動 / 創傷治癒 / 法医病理学 / プロテオーム / Chi313
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In forensic practice, it is important to diagnose accurately the wound age. We analyzed the proteome of mice injured skin to establish a new valuable protein marker which could estimate wound age after injury. We employed the samples of the 3 day after injury, and the 0 day as control. The proteins were separated using two dimensional electrophoresis. Chitinase 3 like 3 (Chi3l3), which we found the differences with statistical analysis, were able to be identified by proteome. The mRNA expression represented the time-course changes and peaked at the 2 day after injury. The analysis of the protein time course expression with WB and Immunoshitochemistry (IHC) revealed that the pattern was similar to the mRNA and the peak also was at the 2 day. We examined what kind of cells expressed Chi3l3. Fluorescent IHC revealed that the expressed cells were macrophages.Our result implied that the observation of Chi3l3 in injured skin could serve to aid in the accurate diagnosis of wound age.