Development of the methods for the Diatom tests utilizing DNA binding ability of frustle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
SEO Yasuhisa  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (80187830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIDA Tetsuko  大分大学, 医学部法医学講座, 教授 (50136793)
UCHIDA Tomohisa  大分大学, 医学部法医学講座, 助教 (70381035)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords溺死 / プランクトン / 珪藻 / DNA / PCRフラグメント / 酵素染色 / 血液 / 硅藻 / DNA
Research Abstract
We have focused on the DNA-binding abilities of the diatom frustule, which is constructed of silica, in the presence of chaotropic ions, in an attempt to devise a better forensic test for diatoms. It is proved possible to capture diatoms via lambda DNA using silica-coated magnetic beads followed by isolation and purification from the Mag beads.
For purification of diatoms from the blood, DNA binding ability of diatom frustule in the presence of chaotropic agent was utilized. The procedure is basically same as commonly used method for DNA purification from the blood as Proteinase K treatment and denaturation using chaotropic agent. Under this condition, the DNA adsorbed to the diatom and formed DNA/diatom complex. DNA/diatom complex was simply recovered ethanol precipitation and then the DNA was fragmented using DNase.
we also developed and evaluated a method for staining diatoms that exploits the DNA binding ability of silica.