Mutational analysis of the disease causing genes in sudden cardiac death diagnosed as cardiomyopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA SHIGEKI  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (70130268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURIHARA Katsuyoshi  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (90138123)
FURUKAWA Masataka  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (90051911)
MURAKAMI Chikako  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (30433717)
IRIE Wataru  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (80597352)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAEDA Kazuho  北里大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (40724761)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords心筋症 / 拡張型心筋症 / 肥大型心筋症 / 心アンキリン反復タンパク / タイチン / テレトニン / 心臓性突然死 / 遺伝子解析 / 遺伝子診断 / アンキリン反復タンパク
Research Abstract
Comprehensive screening of ANKRD1 (cardiac ankyrin repeat protein), TCAP (telethonin) and TTN (titin) was performed in consented autopsy cases diagnosed as cardiomyopathies (CMs), in order to evaluate the prevalence of gene mutations in sudden cardiac death caused by CMs. A total of 26 mutations including 3 missense mutations was detected in DCM cases. Our results suggested that the mutations might alter interaction of the Z-disc and N2A components and caused DCM. It was indicated that genetic analysis of these three genes was useful to decide diagnosis of CMs for forensic autopsy cases.