Study on the Proportion of Intravenously Administered Drugs Excreted into the Stomach in Forensic Autopsy Cases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
MORIYA Fumio  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (40182274)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords社会医学 / 法中毒学 / 静脈内投与薬物 / 塩基性薬物 / メタンフェタミン / 胃内分泌 / ガスクロマトグラフィー / ガスクロマトグラフ-質量分析法 / ガスクロマトブラフ‐質量分析法 / 薬物分析 / 静脈内投与 / 医療処置 / ガスクロマトグラフ-質量分析
Research Abstract
I demonstrated that: (1) in both basic therapeutic agents that were intravenously administered during the course of unsuccessful medical treatments and intravenously self-administered methamphetamine, a relatively good positive correlation was observed between the levels of those substances in the blood and stomach contents; (2) the average stomach content-to-blood ratio was 9.59 for basic agents, 0.38 for acidic agents and 16.1 for methamphetamine; (3) up to 10 mg of methamphetamine can accumulate in the stomach; and (4) the stomach-to-blood methamphetamine ratio is significantly affected by the particular mechanism of death. The stomach content-to-blood ratio for basic drugs may serve as a criterion for discriminating whether a drug was administered orally or intravenously.