Effect of bleeding rate on renal dysfunction following hemorrhagic shock in rat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
SATO Hiroaki  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50441845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Toshiko  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80141745)
KASAI Kentaro  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40169397)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords出血速度 / 出血性ショック / TNF-α / IL-1β / アドレナリン / ノルアドレナリン / バソプレッシン / アシドーシス
Research Abstract
The effect of bleeding speed on renal dysfunction was studied using non-hemorrhaging group, three groups of rats who were bled up to 25% of total body blood volume for 5, 20 and 60 minutes, and the other one was bled for 60 minutes treated with cytokine inhibitors. The recovery of MBP; secretion of plasma norepinephrine, epinephrine, and aldosterone; the expression of proinflammatory cytokines, such as TNF-a and IL-1b, deteriorated as the bleeding rate increased due to a blunting autoregulatory hemodynamic responses to hemorrhagic shock. The severity of renal dysfunction, manifested by blood urea nitrogen, serum creatinine concentration, arterial blood gas analysis and histological damage in the kidney, were well correlated with the degree of decrease in bleeding rate.The bleeding rate was one of the key factors on hemorrhagic renal dysfunction through the suppression of hemodynamic autoregulatory responses and the expression of proinflammatory cytokines.