Effects of Daikenchuto and thermal therapy for the treatment of constipation in poststroke patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA Shin  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80579954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI Koh  国立病院機構西多賀病院, 漢方医学センター, センター長 (90396432)
SEKI Takashi  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (90372292)
KIKUCHI Akiko  東北大学, 病院, 医員 (00400325)
Research Collaborator TOBITA Muneshige  国立病院機構, 米沢病院, 院長
ISHIDA Syuichi  石巻港湾病院, 院長
OIKAWA Takashi  国立病院機構, 八戸病院, 院長
AONUMA Takanori  , 涌谷町・町民医療福祉センター, センター長
KATAYOSE Dai  宮城利府掖済会病院, 副院長
SHINKAWA Mitsutoshi  光が丘スペルマン病院, 医長
NUMATA Takehiro  東北大学, 病院, 医員
KANEKO Soichiro  東北大学, 病院, 技術補佐員
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords漢方 / 東洋医学 / 脳血管障害後遺症 / 便秘 / 大建中湯 / 漢方薬 / 臨床研究 / 脳機能障害 / 腹部温熱刺激 / 脳血管障害 / 伝統医学 / 神経変性疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Poststroke patients with functional constipation were recruited in a study on the effects of the traditional Japanese medicine Daikenchuto (DKT). Thirty-four patients (mean age: 78 years) were randomly assigned to 2 groups; all patients received conventional therapy for constipation, and patients in the DKT group received 15g/day of DKT for 4 weeks. Constipation scoring system (CSS) points and the gas volume score (GVS) were recorded before and after a 4-week observation period. The total score on the CSS improved significantly in the DKT group compared to the control (p < 0.01). The GVS was also significantly reduced in the DKT group compared to the control (p = 0.03). DKT in addition to conventional therapy is effective in treating functional constipation in poststroke patients.
Abdominal thermal stimulation (40 ℃, 15 minutes) tended to increase the superior mesenteric artery blood flow in poststroke patients (mean age: 79 years) with functional constipation (p = 0.065).