Elucidation of the mechanism of imbalance in dementia patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAKAMAGOE Kiyotaka  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (10436272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGANEZAWA Tadachika  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (80431691)
TAMAOKA Akira  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (50192183)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / 前庭 / 眼球運動 / visual suppression / 転倒 / バランス / 前庭中枢 / 認知症 / 前庭機能 / バランス機能 / リハビリテーション / 温度眼振検査 / 視性抑制 / 眼球運動障害 / 前頭葉側頭葉変性症 / エア・カロリック装置 / 視覚抑制 / 前頭側頭葉変性症 / カロリック検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In patients with Alzheimer's disease (AD), we investigated balance impairment from the viewpoint of the vestibular regulation mechanism. To test the equilibrium function, we conducted a caloric nystagmus test. The SR is the suppression rate of vestibular nystagmus during the visual suppression (VS) test. The fact that the SR of patients who have a tendency to fall was significantly lower than in those who do not indicates that the SR is an effective indicator of the tendency to fall in AD patients. Impairment of VS in AD might arise from cerebral vestibular cortex impairment rather than comorbid peripheral vestibular disorders.