The effects of ghrelin on electrogastrography in anorexia nervosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Mari  政策研究大学院大学, 保健管理センター, 教授 (90128140)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経性食欲不振症 / グレリン / 胃電図 / 六君子湯 / IZUMOスケール
Research Abstract
To develop a possibly new medical treatment for anorexia nervosa, we aimed to investigate the effects of ghrelin on gastric function by using electrogastrography (EGG) as a non-invasive technique. Because Rikkunshito (TJ-43), a traditional Japanese medicine, stimulates ghrelin secretion, we studied the effects of TJ-43 on the gastric electrical activity of patients with anorexia nervosa. The % normal power and % arrhythmia of EGG in patients with anorexia nervosa were significantly lower and higher than those of healthy controls, respectively. Oral administration with 5g TJ-43 resolved in 50ml water significantly decreased % arrhythmia of EGG in patients with anorexia nervosa compared to the 50ml water load. TJ-43 may improve gastric myoelectrical rhythms in patients with anorexia nervosa, suggesting that the effect of ghrelin on appetite would be related to amelioration of gastric myoelectric activity.