Detection of novel actions of kampo medicines for lipid metabolism by lipidomic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
SHIRO Watanabe  富山大学, 和漢医薬学総合研究所, 准教授 (00222406)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUNEYAMA Koichi  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (10293341)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords胆汁酸 / トリグリセリド / 一価不飽和脂肪酸 / ステアリン酸CoA不飽和化酵素1 / ステアリン酸CoA不飽和化酵素1 / コレステロールエステル / トランスアミナーゼ / コール酸 / 肝傷害 / エイコサペンタエン酸 / リポプロテインリパーゼ
Research Abstract
The administration of Boiogito (BOT) was shown to ameliorate liver injury in the mice fed a cholate (CA)-supplemenetd diet. This effect was associated with a partial restoration of the reduction in liver triglyceride (TG) content. The levels of gene and protein of stearoyl-CoA desaturase-1 (SCD1) were lowered in the mice fed the CA-supplemented diet, which were elevated by BOT administration. These results suggest that the amelioration of CA-induced liver injury by BOT administration may be due to the restoration of reduced synthesis of liver TG through the facilitation of desaturation of saturated fatty acids, which is required in the efficient TG synthesis in liver. Alternatively, the reduction in liver TG levels might be a consequence of the amelioration of CA-induced liver injury by BOT administration. Thus, our lipidomic analysis revealed a novel mechanism involved in the modulation of lipid metabolism by a kampo medicine during bile acid-induced steatohepatitis in the mice.