Project/Area Number |
23590876
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
MORITA Sachiyo 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (50335171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMADA Naoto 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50166724)
TAKAHASHI Masahiro 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30548194)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | がん患者の精神症状 / せん妄 / 効果的対策 / 精神症状対策 / 抗精神病薬 / 緩和ケア / 精神症状コントロール / 向精神薬 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Questionnaire about mental symptom of cancer patients was done to medical staff in Shiga Prefecture. On the basis of the results, the treatment of derilium was was considered. We have found the effect of intravenous administration combination of a small amount of midazolam and HAL from the retrospective study. In addition, from the investigation for palliative care team request patient, HAL intravenous administration was done before team intervention, further HAL intravenous administration was successful about 70 percent against delirium cancer patients and initial dose recommended amount is 5㎎ / day. Further than only a few lectures to the staff of the psychiatric symptoms in multiple cancer hospitals in Shiga Prefecture, in the hospital in which the continuous direct guidance to the staff, the improvements to the psychiatric symptoms (especially delirium early response) reduced corresponding number of palliative care team by about 40%.