Interaction of cognitive function and glucose metabolism -angiotenisn IV and IRAP system as a new therapeutic target-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKagoshima University (2012-2013)
Osaka University (2011)
Principal Investigator
OHISHI Mitsuru  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (50335345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Koichi  大阪大学, 老年・腎臓内科学, 講師 (00528424)
楽木 宏実 (樂木 宏実)  大阪大学, 老年・腎臓内科学, 教授 (20252679)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアンジオテンシン IV / アンジオテンシン 1-7 / 認知機能 / 耐糖能異常 / IRAP / angiotensin IV / angiotensin 1-7 / ACE2 / AngIV / 実験動物 / 組織学的検査
Research Abstract
The Australian laboratory which I investigated before cloned the insulin-regulated aminopeptidase (IRAP) as a receptor for angiotensin IV, sub-component of renin-angiotensin system. It is a member of the family of zinc- dependent membrane aminopeptidases, which is mainly located in hippocampus and plays an important role for translocation to membrane of GLUT4. We reported another sub-component, angiotensin (1-7) improved glucose intolerance via increased MEF1 and GLUT4 production. We planned angiotensin IV and IRAP as a new therapeutic target for cognitive impairment using amyloid beta 1-40 intra-ventricular infusion model with IRAP knockout mice donated from the Australian laboratory. The cognitive function of this model is too unstable to evaluate angiotensin IV and IRAP function for cognitive impairment, we are now planning to make double knockout mice with IRAP and APP.