Development of diagnostic methods for the progress of cognitive function(Epigenetic clinical application) )
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKEYA Yasushi  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70590339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大石 充  鹿児島大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科心臓血管・高血圧内科学, 教授 (50335345)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords認知症 / アルツハイマー病 / ADL / 虚血性病変 / サルコペニア / 遺伝子制御 / 軽度認知機能障害 / AD with CVD / 糖尿病 / 高血圧 / 生活機能 / エピジェネティクス / 臨床疫学調査 / 遺伝子解析
Research Abstract
We concluded that the patients hospitalized to examine the cognitive function in our hospital were useful to accumulate the epidemiologic data by our pilot study. Because this group included the patients with Alzheimers disease at high percentage, and also is shows that the relationship between the presence of Ischemic disease and ADL(Activity of Daily Living). We added some examination; ADAS(Alzheimers disease assessment score)for the neuropsychologic score, CGA(comprehensive geriatric assessment)for ADL score and the leg strength evaluation and balance score for the motor function to analyze. We presented; the serum glucose level at 2hours after meal has related to the decline of the cognitive function disease, Ischemic disease leads to the decline of ADL without the influence of the cognitive function, the lower strength has related to the Instrumental ADL independently and so on. Now we keep going to the analysis of the genetic controls mechanism by the Bisulphite sequence.