The role of dsRNA sensor in dendritic cells in a tolerized model of Type 1 diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA HISAFUMI  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (50403233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横野 浩一  神戸大学, その他部局等, その他 (50144580)
原 賢太  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70397826)
明嵜 太一  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, その他 (80467662)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords1型糖尿病 / 免疫寛容 / 病原体感知センサー / 樹状細胞 / 1型糖尿病
Research Abstract
We found that administration of anti-Fas Ab completely suppressed diabetic onset in NOD mice as a type 1 diabetic mouse model. In addition, administration of bone marrow derived dendritic cells from Fas-deficient NOD-lpr mice which is diabetes-free also comletely protected from diabetes onset in NOD mice. To evaluate the role of TLR3 as dsRNA sensor of dendritic cells, administration n of poly (I:C) as TLR3 agonist in NOD mice was performed firstly. Low dose of poly(I:C) suppressed diabetes onset in NOD mice, whereas high dose of poly(I:C) accelerated diabetes onset in NOD mice. Next, to evaluate the role of TLR3 in a tolerized mouse model of type 1 diabetes, administartion of high dose of poly(I:C) was performed in tolerized mice. Surprisingly, we found that high dose of poly(I:C) induced diabetes and broke tolerance in tolerized NOD mice treated with anti-Fas Ab. We demonstrated the importance of dsRNA sensor in the development of type 1 diabetes.