Examination of relationships between serum levels of LDL cholesterol and bone metabolism-related indices as well as bone fracture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Mika  島根大学, 医学部, 講師 (40379681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMOTO Toshitsugu  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (00226458)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords骨粗鬆症 / 脂質 / LDLコレステロール / 脂質異常症 / osteoporosis / 日本 / 島根県
Research Abstract
Clinical studies have shown that both atherosclerosis and osteoporosis are frequently present in one patient. Dyslipidemia is an established risk factor for atherosclerosis, and it may be a candidate that links both disorders. To clarify these issues, this study examined the relationships between serum LDL-C and bone mineral density (BMD) and fractures in postmenopausal women. Logistic regression analyses showed that the increased serum LDL-C level was selected as an index affecting the presence of prevalent non-vertebral fractures. This result was still significant after adjustments for bone markers, BMD and various indices [odds ratio 1.76 (1.13-2.73), p=0.012]. In conclusion, a high serum LDL-C level may be a risk factor for non-VFs independent of bone turnover, BMD, vitamin D, frail status, or use of drugs for dyslipidemia in postmenopausal women, and it may be detrimental to bone, as well as blood vessels, by being involved in both bone fragility and atherosclerosis.