Project/Area Number |
23590884
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUBO Chiharu 九州大学病院, 院長 (80117100)
YOSHIURA Takashi 九州大学病院, 放射線科, 准教授 (40322747)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TOBIMATSU Shozo 九州大学, 体情報科学講座脳神経生理学, 教授 (40164008)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 神経性食欲不振症 / 低栄養状態 / 脳機能検査 / 脳波 / 体組成 / 中鎖脂肪酸 / fMRI / 栄養療法 / 脳機能 / 緊急入院 / 代謝 / 摂食関連ペプチド |
Research Abstract |
We made the score table which assessed electroencephalographic(EEG) data of the anorexia nervosa (AN) using Fourier transfer objectively.Using fMRI study at the closed eyes rest, we proved that the activity changes in posterior cingulatecortex (PCC) and medial prefrontal cortex (MPFC) during nutrition therapy in the AN. This may catch a characteristic of AN developing for overeating at relax. For anorexia nervosa (AN), in the case of an malnutrition state with Body mass index (BMI) 12kg/m2 or less, the energy supply at starvation shifts from fat store to the catabolism of the muscle and internal organs tissue. This state leads to a physical crisis.