The evaluation of genomic aging by quantifying telomeric circular DNA in peripheral leukocytes of patients with chronic disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Toyoki  九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (30264112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKINO Naoki  九州大学病院, 別府病院, 教授 (60157170)
KOYANAGI Masamichi  九州大学病院, 別府病院, 助教 (00325474)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords老化 / テロメア / 環状DNA / 白血球 / 血管内皮細胞
Research Abstract
This study aims to measure the aging promotion due to diseases by means of the somatic telomere length. Telomere is a structure of chromosome ends, which shortens at every cell cycle parallel to cell aging. The telomere length distribution is a parameter corresponding more sensitively to experimental stress or disease conditions than the mean telomere length or the amount of deleted telomeric DNA indicating the shortness of telomere. Hydrogen peroxide, life-style associated diseases, and chronic inflammation were associated with the increase of short telomeres, and the radiation exposure, chronic neurological diseases were associated with the decrease of short telomeres, which implied the increased death of old somatic cells. Taken together, there are two types of patterns of cellular aging in terms of the difference in the telomere length distribution.