Creation of the anti-aging therapy that assumed Apop gene as a target
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Osamu  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (00372615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) RAKUGI Hiromi  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20252679)
FUKUO Keisuke  武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 教授 (40156758)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Eiichirou  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (50573614)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords老年医学 / 老化 / ミトコンドリア
Research Abstract
Apop gene was originally identified as a gene of unknown function in the atherosclerotic aorta. Functional analysis showed that Apop, a mitochondrial protein, gene expression affects the function of mitochondria. Mitochondria are intracellular organs that generate energy, oxidative stress, and contribute to cellular senescence. This study revealed that the Apop gene expression may regulate the cellular senescence.