Analysis of the effect of Hainosankyuto against MRSAi nfection
Project/Area Number |
23590889
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
MINAMI MASAAKI 名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (70418739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASEGAWA Tadao 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (10314014)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 東洋医学 / 排膿散及湯 / MRSA / 漢方薬 / ブドウ球菌 |
Research Abstract |
e investigated whether Japanese traditional medicine, Hainosankyuto affect the cure of MRSA severe infection disease. In two-dimensional electrophoresis analysis, we found that the amount of extra virulent proteins from MRSA in LB with Hainosankyuto were decreased compared to those in LB. We also found the significant improvement of survival rate and cutaneous ulcer formation in Hainosankyuto-treated mouse after MRSA subcutaneous infection. Furthermore we confirmed that the phagocytosis ability of mouse peritoneal macrophage treated with Hainosankyuto was significantly greater than that without it. We suggested that Hainosankyuto is the candidate of novel anti- MRSA infectious treatment.