Alternative therapies for antibiotic-resistant Helicobacter pylori infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KITA Masakazu  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60153087)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords代替医療 / ヘリコバクター / 薬剤耐性 / マウスモデル / 生薬 / Helicobacter / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
Helicobacter pylori (H. pylori) infection is highly associated with the occurrence of gastrointestinal diseases, including gastric inflammation, peptic ulcer and gastric cancer. The standard triple therapy consisting of PPI and two antibiotics is widely used as the regimen for treatment of infection, but the increased resistance of H. pylori to clarithromycin and metronidazole has significantly reduced the eradication rate. In this study, the antimicrobial effect of 18 herbal medicines was evaluated in vitro and in vivo. Several herbal medicines inhibited the growth of antibiotic-resistant strains of H. pylori at a dose of 1 mg/ml in vitro. On the other hand, the density of H. pylori in the stomach of mice treated with 3 herbal medicines (Coptidis Rhizoma, Glycyrrhizae Radix and Caryophylli Flos) was significantly reduced. These results suggest that herbal medicines may have potential as complementary and alternative medicines for treatment of antibiotic-resistant H. pylori infection.