Development of novel combined cancer immunotherapy using adoptive naive T cell transfer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Takeshi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90372846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOKURA Satoshi  (財)ルイ・パストゥール医学研究センター, 研究員 (80347442)
ADACHI Satoko  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (90546615)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsがん免疫療法 / ナイーブTリンパ球 / CTLA-4 / 細胞療法 / 細胞移入療法 / ナイーブTリンパ球 / CTLA4阻害 / NK細胞療法
Research Abstract
In adoptive cell therapy(ACT), the intrinsic properties of the transferred cell population, particularly its state of differentiation, are considered to be crucial to the success of ACT based approaches, and naive T cells are ideal for ACT because of their in vivo persistence and high proliferative potential.In this study, we evaluated the synergic anti-tumor effect of CTLA-4 blockade combined with ACT considering the state of differentiation of transferred cells in mouse colon cancer model.CTLA-4 blockade combined with naive T-cell transfer showed the strongest antitumor effect among all groups. Moreover, CTLA-4 blockade can drive polarization of tumor-infiltrating T cells toward the T helper 1 lineage and suppress the frequency of Tregs within tumor especially in combination with naive T-cell transfer.These data support the notion that the combination of CTLA-4 blockade and ACT containing a lot of naive cells could expert powerful antitumor effects in clinical setting.