A study on protective ability of a traditional Japanese herbal medicine against oxidative skin stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hiromi  大阪市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10221243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMIYA Hisashi  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (80464634)
Research Collaborator YANAGIHARA Shigeto  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 後期研究医
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords補中益気湯 / 紫外線 / 皮膚 / 酸化ストレス / 漢方
Research Abstract
Hochuekkito, a traditional Japanese herbal (Kampo) medicine composed of 10 kinds of crude drugs including Astragalus, Ginseng and Bupleurum, has been used for improvement of functional deterioration of the various organs. A randomized control trial has demonstrated its value in the treatment of atopic dermatitis. In this study, we evaluated the functional and histopathological effects of hochuekkito on ultraviolet B (UVB) irradiated mice skin to examine its protective ability against oxidative skin stress. Hochuekkito comprehensively offered a protective effect against UV-B induced skin damage.