Clinical Studies and Guidelines for the Psychoeducation of Fibromyalgia Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
KIM Woe Sook  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90331371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Masato  日本大学, 医学部・板橋病院心療内科, 科長教授 (60142501)
MATSUNO Toshio  日本大学, 医学部, 講師 (20173859)
住吉 和子  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (20314693)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUMIYOSH Kazuko  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (20314693)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords線維筋痛症患者 / 認知行動療法介入プログラム / 臨床への示唆 / 心理教育ガイドライン / 患者の視点 / 家族の視点 / 家族参加介入 / 心理教育的支援 / 生活再構築 / 線維筋痛症 / 認知行動療法介入 / 介入モデル / 患者家族
Research Abstract
This study was conducted for the purpose of establishing psychoeducational guidelines for Fibromyalgia patients. The obtained results demonstrated the importance of psychological intervention and support in the treatment of Fibromyalgia, alongside the imminent need to create intervention models for restoring an orderly everyday life for the patients and their families.One point became clear through the discussion of the psychoeducational program: the treatment should include the patient's family in its scope.Good relationships with family members provided a favorable environment and necessary support in the patient's everyday life. This suggested that they would also prove to be a crucial component in clinical treatment.Their families enabled us to examine more in detail the areas where intervention would be most necessary, and thus we propose these psychoeducational guidelines as a method of intervention treatment for Fibromyalgia patients and their families.