Head-out immersion in hot water increases serum levels of IL-6.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA Fumihiro  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00227076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Takeshi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80299635)
幸田 剣  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (20433352)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOUDA Ken  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (20433352)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords頚下浸水 / 温泉浴 / 中枢温 / 運動療法 / 温熱療法 / インターロイキン-6 / TNF-α / サイトカイン / TNFα / インターロイキン6 / TNFα
Research Abstract
We hypothesized that head-out hot water immersion (heat stress) increases serum IL-6 in human. Each of 8 healthy adults performed 6 different tests of 30-min rest/20-min intervention/60-min recovery, including rest in air (RA, room temperature 28C), rest during thermoneutral (35.5C) water immersion (RIN), rest during hot (42.0C) water immersion (RIH), exercise in air (EA, ergometer exercise at 60% of VO2max), exercise during thermoneutral water immersion (EIN), and exercise during hot water immersion (EIH). RIH and EIH increased core temperature during and after the immersion and serum levels of IL-6 at recovery period, and the increase in IL-6 level was greater than in RA and RIN. Exercise did not significantly increase IL-6 in EA and EIN. EIH markedly increased IL-6, although the magnitude of the increase was not significantly higher than RIH. These findings demonstrated that hot water immersion increases serum IL-6 through increased body core temperature.