Project/Area Number |
23590895
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MARUYAMA Hiroko 北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 准教授 (50129269)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YABE Takeshi 北里大学, 大学院感染制御科学府, 講師 (40239835)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 補中益気湯 / メソトレキセート / 粘膜炎症 / 上気道粘膜免疫系 / 小腸上皮細胞 / パイエル板 / 抗がん剤 / 制御性分子 / 漢方薬 / 粘膜炎 / IRAK-M / 抗炎症作用 / オリゴ糖 / 上気道粘膜免疫機構 |
Research Abstract |
Japanese herbal prescription 'Hochuekkito" has been used for prevention of upper respiratory infection and treatment of anorexia based on intestinal mucositis induced by anti-cancer chemotherapy, however, action mechanism of the prescription for these clinical effects have not been well clarified. The present study proposed that 1) the prescription enhanced induction of regulative adaptor molecules such as IRAK-M to result improvement of drug-induced mucostis, 2) oligosaccharides in the prescription play as active ingredients for enhancement of mucosal immune system of upper respiratory tract, 3) the oligosaccharides could modulate immune fuction of immunocompetent cells in Peyer's patches as well as epithelial cells of small intestine, 4) the oligosaccharides could improve drug-induced mucositis in small intestine through induction of IRAK-M.