Action mechanism of Ephedra Herb drug group against influenza virus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Takayuki  北里大学, 大学院感染制御科学府, 講師 (00172487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIYOHARA Hiroaki  北里大学, 大学院感染制御科学府, 教授 (70161601)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ODAGUCHI Hiroshi  北里大学, 東洋医学総合研究所, 副所長 (40214150)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords漢方薬 / 麻黄湯 / 小青竜湯 / インフルエンザ / 気道炎症 / 自然抗体 / Th2細胞 / 東洋医学 / ウィルス / 感染症 / 薬学 / 薬理学 / 麻黄剤 / 自然免疫 / ウイルス
Research Abstract
When one of Ephedra herb drug group "maoto" was orally administered to mice on upper respiratory tract infection of influenza virus from 4 h to 52 h postinfection (p.i.), the total IgA antibody (Ab) titers in nasal wash and bronchoalveolar lavage fluid, and total IgG Ab titer in serum were increased in comparison with water-treated control at 52 h p.i. The expressions of GATA3 (master transcription factor of Th2 cell) and TARC (Th2 chemokine) mRNA in the lung were decreased by administration of another Ephedra herb drug group "shoseiryuto" to airway inflammation model mice. These results indicate that maoto exerts influenza virus reducing effect at an early phase of the infection through probably augmentation of the natural Abs, and the efficacy of shoseiryuto against airway inflammation may be related to the suppressions of differentiation of Th0 into Th2 cell and accumulation of the Th2 cell in the lung.