Expression and functional analysis of FAM107 family proteins as a new molecular marker for the onco-hyperthermia therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2012-2013)
Kanazawa Medical University (2011)
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Hideo  熊本大学, エイズ学研究センター, 客員研究員 (00333394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOTOO Yoshiharu  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80210095)
KOIZUMI Keita  金沢大学, 子どものこころ発達研究センター, 准教授 (70377406)
MINAMOTO Toshinari  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 教授 (50239323)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords熱ショック蛋白質 / 癌 / ストレス応答 / 発達障害 / FAM107B (HITS) / がん抑制遺伝子 / FAM107
Research Abstract
We have identified a unique molecule FAM107B, a novel heat-shock-inducible protein, and designated it HITS. The other FAM107 family protein, FAM107A (TU3A/DRR1), has attracted oncologists as a candidate tumor suppressor gene. Similar to FAM107A, loss of HITS expression is commonly observed in cancers of multiple organs and involved in tumor growth, which contrasts with oncogenic activities of other heat-shock proteins (HSPs) such as HSP70 and HSP90. Because downregulation of HITS expression was marked by histopathological-type and clinical-stage-specific manners in distinct organs, HITS can be a useful marker for diagnosis in various cancers.
Since both HITS and FAM107A expressed strongly in neuronal tissues, we also investigated to elucidate neuronal functions. HITS significantly inhibits neurite outgrowth and cell migration, while FAM107A does not so much.
These results suggest FAM107 family proteins are involved both in oncogenesis and neurogenesis with distinctive functions.