Multiple studies on physiological activities of sham acupuncture devices used in clinical trials of acupuncture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionMeiji University of Integrative Medicine
Principal Investigator
KAWAKITA Kenji  明治国際医療大学, 医学教育研究センター, 教授 (60076049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Kaoru  明治国際医療大学, 医学教育研究センター, 准教授 (60268175)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsポリモーダル受容器 / 微小神経電図 / 臨床試験 / シャム鍼 / 円皮鍼 / 内因性鎮痛系 / 報酬系 / 鍼灸医学 / 鍼臨床試験 / 内因性鎮痛機構 / 神経生理学 / シャム円皮鍼 / 側坐核 / 心地よさ / シャム鍼鍼臨床試験
Research Abstract
Physiological activities of various sham devices used in clinical trials of acupuncture were examined by recording the neural activities of sensory afferents in humans and central neurons in rats. Almost every sham interventions (shallow needling, non-penetrating needle with blunt tip, mechanical stimulation of the skin), could activate the polymodal receptors which assumed as common candidate for acupuncture and moxibustion stimuli. Press tack needle could activate the nociceptive specific neurons participated in endogenous pain inhibitory system and rewarding system (pleasantness), but its sham had no effect. These results suggest that lack of statistical difference between real acupuncture and so-called sham acupuncture treatments in recent clinical trials could be explained as two types of acupuncture treatments produce similar therapeutic effects.