Membrane Function and Bone-Metabolism in the Pathophysiology of the Metabolic Syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKansai University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
TSUDA KAZUSHI  関西医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90217315)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高血圧 / メタボリックシンドローム / 細胞膜fluidity / 電子スピン共鳴 / 赤血球 / nitric oxide / 酸化ストレス / 慢性腎臓病 / adipocytokine / 微小循環 / microcirculation
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to examine possible relationship between kidney function and membrane fluidity of red blood cells (RBCs) in hypertensive and normotensive subjects using an electron spin resonance and spin-labeling method. Membrane fluidity was significantly decreased in hypertensive subjects. The decreased eGFR value might be associated with reduced membrane fluidity of RBCs, suggesting that CKD might have a close correlation with microcirculatory disorders. The reduced levels of both membrane fluidity of RBCs and eGFR were associated with increased plasma 8-iso-prostaglandin F2alpha (an index of oxidative stress) and decreased plasma nitric oxide-metabolites. On the other hand, bone mineral density was significantly lower in hypertensive elderly women than in normotensive elderly women. We propose that CKD-related changes in membrane function and bone-metabolism might have a crucial role in the pathophysiology of hypertension and the metabolic syndrome.