Project/Area Number |
23590902
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research Institution | Morinomiya University of Medical Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
AOKI Motokuni 森ノ宮医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00346214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRONORI Nakagami 大阪大学・金沢大学・浜松医科大学連合, 小児発達学研究科, 教授 (20325369)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KAWAHATA Hirohisa 森ノ宮医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (30454680)
OGIHARA Toshio 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 名誉教授 (60107042)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | レニンーアンジオテンシン系 / 骨粗鬆症 / 骨リモデリング / 軟骨細胞 / アンジオテンシンII受容体拮抗薬 / RA系 / ARB / 骨芽細胞 / 骨折修復 / 老年医学 |
Research Abstract |
The present study demonstrated that Ang II promoted hypertrophic differentiation of chondrocytes independently of high blood pressure, resulting in the delay of fracture healing. These data would provide a new therapeutic strategy focusing on RAS for cartilage degenerative disease. Also, our clinical study demonstrated the inhibitory effects of ARB on bone resorption in the hypertensive patients with accelerated bone resorption such as high-aged bed-ridden women with disuse syndrome. In the elderly hypertensive patients, ARB might be expected to have additional beneficial potential to maintain the bone health in bed-ridden patients, beyond its blood pressure-lowering effect.