Relationship between longevity marker and serum dehydroepiandrosterone sulfate in epidemiological study
Project/Area Number |
23590904
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
ENOMOTO Mika 久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (10360281)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 老年医学 / 認知機能 / 予防医学 / 前向き研究 |
Research Abstract |
Dehydroepiandrosterone (DHEA) sulfate are secreted adrenal steroids. DHEAS concentrations decline with age. We investigated whether serum DHEAS levels could predict cognitive function in residents. The study was set as a prospective community-based cohort study. A total of 1940 subjects underwent a health examination in 2009. Serum DHEAS levels were measured by radioimmunoassay at baseline in all subjects, and they were periodically followed until 2014. Baseline DHEAS levels were higher in men than in women and decreased with age in both sexes.In multiple regression analyses adjusted for age and gender, the significance of inverse relationship between MMSE and DHEAS was still remained. This 5-year study in a community-based cohort indicated that DHEAS levels may be a predictor of cognitive function.